Schedule

 
  Friday July 11th

8:30 am

BioVis Welcome, Jos Roerdink

9:00 am

Keynote Lecture: Visualization Analysis and Design for Biology
Speaker: Tamara Munzner, University of British Columbia, Canada

10:15 am

Coffee/Tea Break

10:45 am

Primer: Fundamentals of Visualizing Biological Data,

Session Chair: Cydney Nielsen
Speaker: Marc Streit, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

11:15 am

BioVis Papers: Genomic Data Visualization, Session Chair: Inna Dubchak

11:15 am

Analyzing Chromatin Using Tiled Binned Scatterplot Matrices
Dirk Zeckzer, Daniel Gerighausen, Lydia Steiner, Sonja J. Prohaska

11:40 am

MCA: Multiresolution Correlation Analysis, a tool for sub-population identification in single-cell gene expression data
Justin Feigelman, Fabian J. Theis, Carsten Marr

12:05 am

Addressing the unmet need for visualizing Conditional Random Fields in Biological Data
William C. Ray, Samuel L. Wolock, Nicholas W. Callahan, Min Dong, Q. Quinn Li, Chun Liang, Thomas Magliery, Christopher W. Bartlett

12:30 pm

Lunch Break with Lunch Box and Beverages

1:50 pm

BioVis Papers: Molecular Visualization, Session Chair: James Procter

1:50 pm

MIMTool: A Tool for Drawing Molecular Interaction Maps
Can Özturan, Mine Edes, Türkan Halilo─člu, Augustin Luna, Ruth Nussinov

2:15 pm

eXamine: Exploring annotated modules in networks
Kasper Dinkla, Mohammed El-Kebir, Cristina-Iulia Bucur, Marco Siderius,
Martine J. Smit, Michel A. Westenberg, Gunnar W. Klau

2:40 pm

SketchBio: A Scientist’s 3D Interface for Molecular Modeling and Animation
Shawn Waldon, Russell M. Taylor II, Peter M. Thompson

3:05 pm

Illustrating Polymerization using Three-level Model Fusion
Ivan Kolesar, Julius Parulek, Ivan Viola, Stefan Bruckner, Anne-Kristin Stavrum, Helwig Hauser

3:30 pm

Coffee/Tea Break

4:00 pm

Feedback session BioVis2014

4:30 pm

Poster Fast Forward, Chairs: Alexander Lex, Marc Streit

5:00 pm

Poster Presentation and Reception with Drinks and Finger Food

 

 

  Saturday July 12th

8:30 am

Primer: Presenting Data, Session Chair: Cydney Nielsen
Speaker: Bang Wong, Broad Institute of MIT, USA

9:00 am

BioVis Papers: Visualizing Imaging Data, Session Chair: Hendrik Strobelt

9:00 am

Visualization of gene expression information within the context of the mouse anatomy,
Kenneth McLeod, Andy Taylor, Chris Armit, Richard Baldock, A. Burger

9:25 am

Visualization of Large Volumetric Multi-Channel Microscopy Data Streams on Standard PCs, Tobias Brix, Jörg-Stefan Praßni, Klaus Hinrichs

9:50 am

Visualization and Correction of Automated Segmentation, Tracking and Lineaging from 5-D Stem Cell Image Sequences,
Eric Wait, Mark Winter, Chris Bjornsson, Erzsebet Kokovay, Jenny Wang, Susan Goderie, Sally Temple, Andrew Cohen

10:15 am

Coffee/Tea Break

10:45 am

BioVis Papers: Population Data Visualization, Session Chair: Nils Gehlenborg

10:45 am

inPHAP - Interactive visualization of genotype and phased haplotype data,
Günter Jäger, Alexander Herbig, Kay Nieselt

11:10 am

Helium: Visualization of Large Scale Plant Pedigrees,
Paul D. Shaw, Martin Graham, Jessie Kennedy, Iain Milne, David F. Marshall

11:35 am

iGPSe: A Visual Analytic System for Integrative Genomic Based Cancer Patient Stratification,
Hao Ding, Chao Wang, Kun Huang, Raghu Machiraju

12:00 pm

Highlights Session, Session Chair: Kay Nieselt

12:00 am

Characterizing Cancer Subtypes Using Dual Analysis in Caleydo StratomeX,
Cagatay Turkay, Alexander Lex, Marc Streit, Hanspeter Pfister, Helwig Hauser

12:15 am

NetGestalt: integrating multidimensional omics data over biological networks,
Bing Zhang, Zhiao Shi, Jing Wang

12:30 pm

Lunch Break with Lunch Box and Beverages

1:45 pm

Highlights Session, Session Chair: Jos Roerdink

1:45 pm

Observing Genomics and Phenotypical Patterns in the Developing Mouse Brain,
Qihang Li, Chao Wang, David Feng, Kun Huang, Raghu Machiraju

2:00 pm

Visualizing RNA Microarray datasets with Glyph SPLOMs,
Michael F. Sharpnack, Andrew Yates, Allison Webb, Helen Chamberlin, Kun Huang, Raghu Machiraju

2:15 pm

Data Contest Session: Resting-state functional brain networks (5 entries),
Session Chair: Will Ray

Biological Visualization and Medical Advancements : Scott Fasone, Evan Hollins, and Sean Morehart

Heat Mapping As An Interim Solution For Displaying Biological Data : Jordan Griffith, Spencer Merriss, and Aditya Malik

Comparing Functional Networks of the Brain: An Introductory Tutorial using Python : Randy Heiland and Olaf Sporns

Visual Analysis of Resting State Functional Brain Networks : Michael de Ridder, Karsten Klein, and Jinman Kim

Using BioFabric to Visualize and Compare Resting-State Functional Brain Networks : William J. R. Longabaugh

Method for identifying individuals from rs-fMRI correlaton networks : Nandakumar Paramparambath

BioVis Data Contest Entry: Brain Constellation : Ryo Sakai, Nico Verbeeck, Jaak Simm, and Jan Aerts

3:30 pm

Coffee/Tea Break

4:00 pm

Challenges Session, Chairs: Michel Westenberg and Greg Carter

4:00 pm

Interactive graphics for high-dimensional genetic data,
Speaker: Karl W Broman, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

4:35 pm

Visualization Challenges and Advances in Metagenomics,
Speaker: Serdar Turkarslan, Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle, USA

5:15 pm

Awards Ceremony and Closing Remarks, Kay Nieselt